Talentscope Privacy Policy

Introduction

Candidates are the core of our recruitment business and we ensure they are treated with the highest level of confidentiality. Candidates can be assured that when they engage our help to build their career, privacy is a top priority. In some cases, personal or sensitive information can help us assist in securing an opportunity; however we will not disclose any personal information to a third party without prior consent.

This Privacy Policy outlines Talentscope Pty Ltd ("we", "our" or "the Company") practices with respect to information collected from users who access our website a talentscope.com.au ("Site"), or otherwise share personal information with us (collectively: "Users").

Privacy Policy for Australia and New Zealand

As part of our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in Australia & Information Privacy Principles (IPP) in New Zealand, Talentscope Recruitment Pty Limited in Australia and New Zealand requests you read the following information regarding how we collect your personal and sensitive information and how we maintain, use, store and disclosure of your personal and sensitive information in connection with your possible or actual work placements and sign where indicated to acknowledge your acceptance and understanding of this information.

Grounds for data collection

Processing of your personal information (meaning, any information which may potentially allow your identification with reasonable means; hereinafter "Personal Information") is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations towards you and providing you with our services, to protect our legitimate interests and for compliance with legal and financial regulatory obligations to which we are subject.

When you use the Site, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We encourage our Users to carefully read the Privacy Policy and use it to make informed decisions.

What information we collect?

We collect two types of data and information from Users.

The first type of information is un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a User(s), which may be made available or gathered via your use of the Site (“Non-personal Information”). We are not aware of the identity of a User from which the Non-personal Information was collected. Non-personal Information which is being collected may include your aggregated usage information and technical information transmitted by your device, including certain software and hardware information (e.g. the type of browser and operating system your device uses, language preference, access time, etc.) in order to enhance the functionality of our Site. We may also collect information on your activity on the Site (e.g. pages viewed, online browsing, clicks, actions, etc.).

The second type of information Personal Information which is individually identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort identify an individual. Such information includes:

How do we receive information about you?

We receive your Personal Information from various sources:

  • When you voluntarily provide us your personal details in order to register on our Site;
  • When you use or access our Site in connection with your use of our services;
  • From third party providers, services and public registers (for example, traffic analytics vendors).

We do not rent, sell, or share Users’ information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Personal and sensitive information can be collected in a number of different ways including:
  • Consultation, interviews or resume submissions
  • Psychological or medical assessment
  • Contact with a nominated referee
  • Provision of any additional information regarding a specific candidate
  • Enquiries by Talentscope Recruitment to any former employers, work colleagues, educational institutions, professional associations or registration body

Information Use

  • We will use this information to:
  • Assess candidate’s ability and suitability for the position/s
  • Manage any complaint, investigation or inquiry
  • Disclose candidate’s personal or sensitive information for any insurance claim or relevant proposal

Disclosure

Candidate information may be disclosed to:

  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Talentscope Recruitment
  • Referees
  • A Workers Compensation body
  • Any person legally entitled to the information, where
  • Talentscope Recruitment may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.
  • Information we request from candidates is voluntary, however if the candidate chooses not to provide us with information we may be limited in our ability to assist them in seeking employment

If you do not give us the information we seek

• We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and

• We may be limited in our ability to place you in work

We may also disclose information if we have good faith to believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies (including our Agreement), including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (v) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party; or (vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement agencies and/or in case we find it necessary in order to enforce intellectual property or other legal rights.

User Rights

You may request to:

  1. Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed, and access your stored personal information, together with supplementary information.
  2. Receive a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  3. Request rectification of your personal information that is in our control.
  4. Request erasure of your personal information.
  5. Object to the processing of personal information by us.
  6. Request to restrict processing of your personal information by us.
  7. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

However, please note that these rights are not absolute, and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements.

Candidate’s Access to their own Personal Information

Candidates can access their information to update or correct it. (some exceptions apply under the law).

Talentscope Recruitment may refuse access to information if it interferes with the privacy rights of others or if it would breach any confidentiality relating to that information.

Unless a candidate advises us otherwise, we may destroy any personal or sensitive information if it has not been updated for a period of two years. If it is required that Talentscope Recruitment dispose of candidate information before this time our privacy representative needs to be informed in writing. Verification of identity may be required. Talentscope Recruitment will destroy candidate information in a secure and confidential manner.

Additional information contained in our privacy policy

Our privacy policy which is located on the bottom of our website, talentscope.com.au contains further information about the type of information we hold and how we manage your information, including how you can, subject to some exemptions, access personal and sensitive information about you that we hold and request that it be corrected. It also sets out how you can complain about any alleged breaches of the APP or IPP and how we will deal with any complaints.

Changes to our privacy notice

If at any time our privacy notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of the privacy policy.

If you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, or receive more information, please contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) using the details provided below:

03 8592 0016

support@talentscope.com.au

Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies. Retention periods will be determined taking into account the type of information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable time. Under applicable regulations, we will keep records containing client personal data, account opening documents, communications and anything else as required by applicable laws and regulations.

We may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion.

Cookies

We and our trusted partners use cookies and other technologies in our related services, including when you visit our Site or access our services.

A "cookie" is a small piece of information that a website assign to your device while you are viewing a website. Cookies are very helpful and can be used for various different purposes. These purposes include allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enable automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and our Services quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help ensure that the advertisements you see are relevant to you and your interests and to compile statistical data on your use of our Services.

The Site uses the following types of cookies:

a. 'session cookies' which are stored only temporarily during a browsing session in order to allow normal use of the system and are deleted from your device when the browser is closed;

b. 'persistent cookies' which are read only by the Site, saved on your computer for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Such cookies are used where we need to know who you are for repeat visits, for example to allow us to store your preferences for the next sign-in;

c. 'third party cookies' which are set by other online services who run content on the page you are viewing, for example by third party analytics companies who monitor and analyze our web access.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but Personal Information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. You may remove the cookies by following the instructions of your device preferences; however, if you choose to disable cookies, some features of our Site may not operate properly and your online experience may be limited.

We also use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of the Site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access the Site, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve our Site and services. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy.

Third party collection of information

Our policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent you disclose your information to other parties or sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party that you choose to disclose information to.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals whom we do not employ or manage, including any of the third parties which we may disclose information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

How do we safeguard your information?

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Site and your information  Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access or abuse our Site, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.

Transfer of data outside the EEA

Please note that some data recipients may be located outside the EEA. In such cases we will transfer your data only to such countries as approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection, or enter into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

Advertisements

We may use a third-party advertising technology to serve advertisements when you access the Site. This technology uses your information with regards to your use of the Services to serve advertisements to you (e.g., by placing third-party cookies on your web browser).

You may opt-out of many third-party ad networks, including those operated by members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") and the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"). For more information about this practice by NAI and DAA members, and your choices regarding having this information used by these companies, including how to opt-out of third-party ad networks operated by NAI and DAA members, please visit their respective websites: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#!/ and http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/.

Marketing

We may use your Personal Information, such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc. ourselves or by using our third party subcontractors for the purpose of providing you with promotional materials, concerning our services, which we believe may interest you.  

Out of respect to your right to privacy we provide you within such marketing materials with means to decline receiving further marketing offers from us. If you unsubscribe we will remove your email address or telephone number from our marketing distribution lists.

Please note that even if you have unsubscribed from receiving marketing emails from us, we may send you other types of important e-mail communications without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. These may include customer service announcements or administrative notices.

Corporate transaction

We may share information in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale). In the event of the above, the transferee or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

Minors

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. The Site is not designed for or directed at children. Under no circumstances shall we allow use of our services by minors without prior consent or authorization by a parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@talentscope.com.au

Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy; material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy policy. The last revision will be reflected in the "Last modified" section. Your continued use of the Platform, following the notification of such amendments on our website, constitutes your acknowledgment and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.

How to contact us

If you have any general questions about the Site or the information we collect about you and how we use it, you can contact us at support@talentscope.com.au

Policy for Privacy – Updated 24 September 2018